Join Our Email Community:

Receive a monthly newsletter & event invites as they come up.

© 2017- 2020 All Rights Reserved Glory Women Fellowship / Luna Carter  |  Terms of Use  |   Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Glory Women Fellowship, C Luna Carter, and Psalm 145 Ministry is committed to the responsible use of personal information collected from and about you while you are using the www.glorywomenfellowship.org website or any website or online service under the Glory Women Fellowship, C Luna Carter, and Psalm 145 Ministry domain name. Consistent with the California Online Privacy Protection Act of 2003, this privacy statement provides information about how this personal information may be used. Individual web pages under the Glory Women Fellowship, C Luna Carter, and Psalm 145 Ministry domain name may post additional privacy statements addressing more specific information collected on those pages.

 

Information We Collect:

Non-personally identifiable information
As users access the website, Glory Women Fellowship, C Luna Carter, and Psalm 145 Ministry collects non-personally identifiable information such as IP address, browser type, and site usage.  This information is not linked to any personal information and remains anonymous. To collect this information, the organization uses session “cookies” — that is, small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive. The session cookies used by the organization do not give us access to your computer and do not provide us with personally identifiable information. Session cookies are deleted when you close your browser. You may modify your browser settings to disallow cookies, but this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

 

Personally identifiable information
Certain areas of our website collect voluntary information that is personally identifiable, such as name, zip code, and e-mail address. This is typically done through request and registration forms provided in order to learn of your interest in Glory Women Fellowship and Psalm 145 Ministry and provide you with information and services. Personally identifiable information may be collected as part of an online purchase, payment, or donation. In this case, Glory Women Fellowship, C Luna Carter, and Psalm 145 Ministry uses one of the following PCI-compliant third-party services to process your transaction. Prior to using these services, we encourage you to read their privacy policies.

Use of Information We Collect

Use of non-personally identifiable information
We use non-personally identifiable information while you are browsing the site to improve your individual experience and provide you with more individualized responses. We also aggregate non-personally identifiable information from many users into statistical reports in order to better administer our website, diagnose server problems that may occur from time to time, and improve our website.

 

Use of personally identifiable information
By providing personally identifiable information, you imply consent to the collection and use of the information for the purposes for which it was provided. Your information is used to provide relevant materials, products and services you request, and to facilitate relationships with Glory Women Fellowship, C Luna Carter, and Psalm 145 Ministry, such as the member admissions process, volunteering and fund raising programs. You may opt out of receiving information from Glory Women Fellowship, C Luna Carter, and Psalm 145 Ministry by contacting the department, member or facilitator from which the information came. Only those Glory Women Fellowship, C Luna Carter, and Psalm 145 Ministry volunteers / facilitators who need personally identifiable information to perform a specific job are given access to the information. Unless required by law, personally identifiable information is only shared with third parties as necessary to provide the materials, products, and services you request. When third parties are given access to personally identifiable information, they are, by contract, not permitted to use or re-disclose any of the information for unauthorized purposes. Personal identifiable information is never sold to third parties.

 

Security

In order to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of information gathered on our site, all information is stored within a controlled database environment accessible only to authorized organization staff. However, as effective as any security measures implemented by Glory Women Fellowship, C Luna Carter, and Psalm 145 Ministry may be, no security system is impenetrable.  Glory Women Fellowship, C Luna Carter, and Psalm 145 Ministry cannot guarantee the security of its database environment, nor can it guarantee that the information you provide will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet.

Our company, Glory Women Fellowship, C Luna Carter, and Psalm 145 Ministry is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com's data storage, databases and the general Wix.comapplications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. EU-U.S. Privacy Shield & Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Disclosure : Wix.com participates in, and has certified its compliance with, the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. Wix.com is committed to subjecting all Personal Information received from European Union (EU) member countries and Switzerland, respectively, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List, here.

Wix.com is responsible for the processing of Personal Information it receives, under the Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequent transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Wix.com complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of Personal Information from the EU, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to Personal Information received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, Wix.com is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC). In certain situations, Wix.com may be asked to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, and will do so where permitted by local data protection laws.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.  

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted. To read the entire Wix Policy click here

Public Self-Disclosure

Glory Women Fellowship, C Luna Carter, and Psalm 145 Ministry does not control the actions of its site visitors and members nor the use site visitors and members may make of publicly disclosed information. Please be aware that disclosing personally identifiable information on the site’s bulletin boards, guest books, chat rooms or other such public and private forums may allow visitors and members to gather information and send unsolicited email. We encourage you to report any unsolicited/unwanted email or misuse of information to glorywomenfellowship@gmail.com.

 

Links to Other Websites

Our website may include links to other websites outside the Glory Women Fellowship, C Luna Carter, and Psalm 145 Ministry domain, including co-branded or other affiliated sites that may or may not be owned or operated by Glory Women Fellowship, C Luna Carter, and Psalm 145 Ministry. Such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Users should become familiar with the privacy practices of those other sites.

Photos & Social Media 

Glory Women Fellowship, C Luna Carter, and Psalm 145 Ministry and its volunteers, staff and affiliates take and publicly post photo's taken at all events that are part of Glory Women Fellowship, C Luna Carter, and Psalm 145 Ministry and attended by its members, volunteers, staff and all people that are associated with Glory Women Fellowship, C Luna Carter, and Psalm 145 Ministry. Being apart of Glory Women Fellowship, C Luna Carter, and Psalm 145 Ministry and becoming a member of any part of Glory Women Fellowship, C Luna Carter, and Psalm 145 Ministry you are giving your consent to have your photo taken and publicly post and used for marketing purposes. You may opt out of having photos of you publicly post on Glory Women Fellowship, C Luna Carter, and Psalm 145 Ministry social media platforms, websites, marketing and newsletters by email us in writing as such at glorywomenfellowship@gmail.com

This policy may be updated as needed without notice. Updated on: July 17, 2019

Contact Information

Questions about this privacy policy should be directed to glorywomenfellowship@gmail.com